Vegetable Glycerin <99,5 % USP/EP

IBC Mauser 1000 litres (1250kg)

 

General information

Chemical formula
C3H8O3; CAS: 56-81-5
pH ok. 5 (100 g/l H2O, 20°C)
Melting point
18°C
Boiling point
290°C
Decomposition temperature
>290°C
Self-ignition point
around. 429°C
Flash point
177°C
Steam pressure
0,01 mbar (200°C)
Density 1,26 g/ml (200°C)
Solubility in water
Yes, in all ratios
Solubility in alcohol
Yes, in all ratios
Key features

Liquid, colourless, thick, odourless

 

Additional information

Glycerin, also found under glycerol, is classified as sugar alcohols, the simplest stable trihydric alcohol (triol). It has a wide range of applications in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.

  • hygroscopicity - binds (retains) water molecules. Thanks to its small size, it penetrates into the deep layers of the epidermis
  • moisturizing - in low concentrations
  • oiling - in low concentrations
  • disinfecting and drying - in concentrations above 25%

 

Packaging:

  • Bottles or canisters made from HDPE
  • Marking for the blind and partially sighted: equilateral TRIANGLE, palpable by touch
  • Tamperproof or induction sealing cap

Other glycerin applications:

  • prodcution of health and safety paste
  • used in production of body cleansers and rinsing liquids
  • used in cosmetics, productions of paint and varnishes
  • used as raw material for the synthesis of glycerol fatty acid esters for medicinal products and dietary supplements.
  • moisturizing additive for liquid soaps, bath lotions, creams,
  • productions of dishwashing liquid, household and car detergents

The highest quality product, compliant with applicable standards (CLP, REACH)

MSDS

       MSDS